J/P Haitian Relief Organization’s Commitment To Privacy

J/P HRO respects the privacy of every visitor to our website. Your privacy is a priority, and we go to great lengths to protect it. This Internet Site Privacy Policy explains our online information practices. This Policy may be changed or updated from time to time. By visiting J/P HRO at jphro.org you accept the practices described in this Policy.

Data Collection

Through our website, we offer convenient online access to our services and communicate with you about important opportunities and events. We will not collect personal information from you when you visit our website unless you provide the information to us voluntarily and knowingly.

Applying To Work With J/P HRO As A Volunteer Or Employee

When you apply online to be a J/P HRO volunteer, we will ask you for your name, contact information and date of birth. We may ask for other data as well, depending on the volunteer activity. When you apply to be a J/P HRO employee, we ask for a variety of types of data that are typical for employment applications, and we may ask for your resume.

Making A Financial Contribution

When you make a financial contribution online, we collect your name, contact information and standard credit card data.

Credit Card Security

We use a variety of safeguards to protect the security of your credit card transactions. We use technologies and processes such as SSL encryption, access controls, physical security and other measures. These measures make it extremely difficult for anyone to intercept the credit card information you send to us. When we work with other companies to process credit card transactions, those companies also use encryption and other security measures. You can make financial contributions online, or by mail.

Personal Information Security

We use the same security measures and industry-standard security protocols for the collection and management of any personal information.

How We Use Your Information

J/P HRO will not sell, trade, or share personal information about our financial donors with anyone else, nor will we send mailings to our financial donors on behalf of other organizations, unless a donor has given us specific permission to do so. If you provide the J/P HRO with personal information when you visit our website, we may use the information in our programs and activities. We may enter your name into one of our databases so we can contact you to obtain your input, provide information about our programs and events, or request contributions.

On occasion, J/P HRO may share information about you with vendors and service providers that assist us with our activities and programs. These vendors and service providers help us with functions such as managing data and processing donations. In addition, we make disclosures as required by law.

If you need to contact us to review your information or make corrections please contact us at info@jphro.org.

Note To Parents On Our Privacy Policy

The J/P HRO welcomes children to learn more about our organization and, where appropriate, find opportunities to serve Haiti. However, we encourage children to do this only with their parents’ knowledge and supervision. In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), you must be 13 years or older to use the J/P HRO February site. By registering for the newsletter or making a donation, you represent and warrant that you are 13 or older.

Clicking Through To Other Websites:

Our website contains links to other websites. When you click on one of these links you are entering another website for which J/P HRO has no responsibility. Please read the privacy statements on all websites as their policies could be different than ours.

Questions:

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may send us an email at info@jphro.org - or write to us at:

J/P Haitian Relief Organization
6022 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 203
Los Angeles, CA 90036